Accident Summary Nr: 957167 - Employee's forearm struck by activated ram
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111891644 | 05/28/1992 | 3221 | 0 | Anchor Glass Container Corporation |
Abstract: A Pierson tray maker hydraulic ram activated while the machine power was locked out. Employee #1 did not know that the power to the ram was not secured. Employee #1 was struck in the right forearm by the ram and driven against the equipment structure. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111891644 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |