Accident Summary Nr: 957159 - One employee killed, one hurt when sling breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111996039 | 03/20/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Bart Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 2:00 p.m. on March 20, 1992, Employees #1 and #2, part of a five-person crew, were connecting conductors, installing spacers, and doing the related work of "clipping" on tower #166-3. The sling used in the apparatus positioning failed (broke and parted), causing all the apparatus to drop approximately 11 feet. The six-wire block and tackle struck Employee #1 in the chest, killing him. The conductors struck Employee #2 on the legs. He was taken to the hospital, treated, and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111996039 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 111996039 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electrical power installers and repairers |