Accident Summary Nr: 957092 - Employee's finger amputated between hook and board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111895439 | 01/30/1992 | 3083 | 0 | Owens-Brockway |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on December 5, 1991, Employee #1 was exchanging forklift batteries using an electric hoisting apparatus. The apparatus had two hooks that were inserted between two wooden boards by two bolts. The batteries had slots on two of their sides. Employee #1 had removed the battery from the forklift and was removing a battery from the rack. She inserted one of the hooks into the battery slot furthest from her. She then inserted the other hook into the slot closest to her. The hoist pendant she was holding in her left hand slipped and apparently struck an object, which caused the hoist to activate. Employee #1's right index finger was caught between one of the hooks and the board and amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111895439 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |