Accident Summary Nr: 95709.015 - Employee sustains a heart attack and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1233939.015 | 05/19/2017 | 111334 | Reiter Berry Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:08 on May 19, 2017, an employee was training vines on blackberry plants. Shortly after first break, the employee was observed bending over and holding his chest. He then collapsed and was unresponsive. Emergency services were called and, upon arrival, CPR was administered. However, the employee died as the result of suffering a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1233939.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |