Accident Summary Nr: 957084 - Employee's foot run over by railcar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111894440 | 05/03/1993 | 2079 | 0 | California Oils Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:40 p.m. on or about April 22, 1993, Employee #1 was positioning wooden blocks on railway tracks #2356. A coworker was operating a Bobcat 843, serial #503734359. The coworker bumped the railroad car (gondola), #UP73141, without being instructed to do so. The car began to move, and as Employee #1 attempted to get out of the way, he slipped. The wheels of the gondola ran over his left foot, resulting in injury to of the lower portion of the foot. He was transferred to Davies Hospital in San Francisco, CA. Major factors contributing to this accident include lack of training of the coworker and nonexistent railroad car movement procedures on the part of the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111894440 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c. |