Accident Summary Nr: 957068 - Skil saw amputates employee's finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111748257 | 07/08/1993 | 1521 | 0 | Melloni Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on or about June 7, 1993, Employee #1 was cutting a top plate to fill the space between newly erected walls. He was cutting a 3 foot to 4 foot top plate from a 2 by 4 that had been cut previously to approximately 1 foot in length. The 2 by 4 caught between the Skil saw guard and blade, causing the saw blade to bind and amputate Employee #1's left middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111748257 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |