Accident Summary Nr: 957068 - Skil saw amputates employee's finger

Accident Summary Nr: 957068 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/07/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11174825707/08/199315210Melloni Construction

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on or about June 7, 1993, Employee #1 was cutting a top plate to fill the space between newly erected walls. He was cutting a 3 foot to 4 foot top plate from a 2 by 4 that had been cut previously to approximately 1 foot in length. The 2 by 4 caught between the Skil saw guard and blade, causing the saw blade to bind and amputate Employee #1's left middle finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC SAW, JAMMED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111748257 Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters