Accident Summary Nr: 95706.015 - Employee sustains injury to finger while maintaining food di
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1233914.015 | 05/18/2017 | 561910 | Greencore Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on May 11, 2017, an employee was troubleshooting a dispensing problem and stepped up on the side of a Hinds-Bock Filling Machine to inspect a food dispensing hopper. The employee removed the hopper cover. The employee covered his left arm with plastic and inserted it into the hopper, which was filled with salsa, to determine what was preventing the discharge of salsa into food trays on the moving conveyor line. The employee performed this task while the machine was still running and a finger was caught in one of the circular 1.25" openings equipped with automatic-closing covers in the rotary cylinder/manifold. The covers rotated a half turn from its upright position (for receiving product from the hopper) to its side position (to discharge product through tubes to filling dispensers). The cylinder turned automatically every few seconds and the employee did not anticipate its movement. The employee sustained an amputation/laceration to the tip of left middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1233914.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |