Accident Summary Nr: 957050 - Employee's leg fractured when pinned by forklift tires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111886867 | 12/18/1992 | 4225 | 0 | Gregg Drilling & Testing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on December 8, 1992, Employee #1, of Gregg Drilling & Testing, Inc., was centering augers on the tines of a forklift. He had forgotten to set the parking brakes. The forklift was left in neutral and the motor was running. Employee #1 went to the left (driver's side) side of the forklift and, as he attempted to set the brake, his left hand contacted the gear shift, causing the gear to shift from neutral to reverse. The forklift's tires struck his left leg and pinned him underneath for approximately one hour. Employee #1 eventually worked himself free. He sustained a fractured left leg, and bruises and contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111886867 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |