Accident Summary Nr: 957043 - Employee's hand crushed between pry bar and metal guardrail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111748299 | 05/13/1993 | 3275 | 0 | Domtar Gypsum |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 p.m. on or about April 14, 1993, Employee #1 was removing a shim (1 in. metal piece) from the frame of a scissor lift. He was using a 7 in. pry bar to dislodge the weld tacks. The lift platform suddenly descended, striking the pry bar and crushing Employee #1's left middle finger between the pry bar and the lift's metal guardrail. The lift platform was supported by a 4 by 4 wooden block; however, the block obviously had not prevented inadvertent movement of the platform. Employee #1 was subsequently transferred to Davies Hospital in San Francisco where he underwent microscopic surgery. He sustained a nearly amputated middle finger on the left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111748299 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial machinery repairers |