Accident Summary Nr: 957019 - Employee burned by igniting flare during repair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111895579 | 03/18/1992 | 3482 | 0 | Tracor Aerospace Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 23, 1991, Employee #1, of Tracor Aerospace, Inc., was repairing or downloading a B1 flare. The flare is used to detrack heat seeking missiles. To repair the infrared flare assembly, #114700-700, MJV 238, the employee used a fixture designed by the employer. Managerial decisions to modify the fixture resulted in creation of an unsafe condition; airlines were connected to a 150 psi source instead of 85 psi. The air line on the bottom of the fixture was disconnected and the employee was not isolated from the operation. When Employee #1 activated the fixture by applying pressure to the foot pedal located within 1 ft of the fixture, the flare exploded because the air line on the bottom of the fixture was disconnected. The flare accelerated beyond its critical point and ignited to a temperature of more than 1,700 degrees Celsius. Employee #1 sustained 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns to his hands, face, and forearms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111895579 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Explosives workers |