Accident Summary Nr: 95701.015 - Employee is struck by a part and breaks leg

Accident Summary Nr: 95701.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 05/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1233899.01505/15/2017332112Wyman Gordon Company

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 8, 2017, an employee was assisting in moving an object from one pallet to another by use of a crane. The part being moved was unstable and fell out of the jig and struck the employee in the leg, breaking it. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Crane, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Material Handling, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1233899.015 30 M Hospitalized injury