Accident Summary Nr: 957001 - Employee killed when head crushed in forklift overturn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111895462 | 02/13/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Reclamation Service |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on February 13, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a Clark 4,000 lb pneumatic tire, propane-powered forklift. He had just finished moving furniture to the rear of the yard and was returning to the main yard when the forklift overturned to the right. Employee #1's head was crushed between the ROPS and the ground and the coroner pronounced Employee #1 dead at the accident site. The ground where Employee #1 was operating the forklift was level and without holes, but was wet and slippery because of recent rains. The Clark service manager inspected the forklift and could not find anything mechanically wrong.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111895462 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |