Accident Summary Nr: 957001 - Employee killed when head crushed in forklift overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 957001 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 02/13/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11189546202/13/199215420Reclamation Service

Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on February 13, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a Clark 4,000 lb pneumatic tire, propane-powered forklift. He had just finished moving furniture to the rear of the yard and was returning to the main yard when the forklift overturned to the right. Employee #1's head was crushed between the ROPS and the ground and the coroner pronounced Employee #1 dead at the accident site. The ground where Employee #1 was operating the forklift was level and without holes, but was wet and slippery because of recent rains. The Clark service manager inspected the forklift and could not find anything mechanically wrong.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SLIPPERY SURFACE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111895462 Fatality Other Construction laborers