Accident Summary Nr: 956995 - Employee injured when tire explodes during inflation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111895405 | 01/24/1992 | 5411 | 0 | Costco |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on November 21, 1991, Employee #1 was changing tires. He had removed the old tire, placed the new tire on the rim, lubed the tire bead, and sealed the bead. Employee #1 then installed the valve core and began to inflate the tire. He had inflated the tire approximately 40 psi when the tire exploded. Employee #1 sustained a broken right arm, a bruised right eye, and several lacerations. He was attempting to put a smaller tire on a large rim.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111895405 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |