Accident Summary Nr: 95698.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when pinched in steel coiling

Accident Summary Nr: 95698.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 05/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1233867.01505/17/2017423510Posco Aapc Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 9, 2017, an employee and coworker were working at slitter AK#2 and had finished slitting a roll of steel. The employees were producing 9 separate rolls cut 6 inches wide. The employee banded seven steel rolls, two of which were damaged. The coworker was operating the machine controls while the employee worked to cut off the damage from the steel roll. After removing the damage, the machine operator dropped the hydraulically operated separator. The separator holds the ends of the coils. The machine operator forwarded the coils so that slack in the steel would be removed. While the coils were tightening, the employee placed a hand on a coil and the glove caught on a burr on one of the 6 inch cuts which pulled a finger between the steel coil and the separator. The finger was amputated.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Mill--Plant, Steel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1233867.015 30 M Hospitalized injury