Accident Summary Nr: 956961 - Employees exposed to pressurized oil in release

Accident Summary Nr: 956961 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 11/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11189488711/18/199117990I.S. T. Mechanical Corporation

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, pipe fitters for I.S.T. Mechanical Corp., were directed to remove a blind in a refinery. They opened the line without any problems, but when they wedged the flange open and hit it with a hammer, oil under pressure (30 psi) was released. Employees #1 and #2 were taken to the hospital for observation only.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, OIL LINE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, REFINERY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111894887 Hospitalized injury Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
2 111894887 Hospitalized injury Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters