Accident Summary Nr: 956946 - Cheese molder operator killed between machine and rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119797785 | 02/17/1996 | 2022 | 0 | Suprema Specialties West, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:50 a.m. on February 17, 1996, Employee #1, a cheese molder operator at Suprema Specialties West, Inc., a cheese manufacturer, walked though the 1 ft opening between a Supreme 720E mozzarella cheese molder sliding reciprocating table (Stainless Steel Fabricating, Inc.) and a stationary cheese mold rack cage. The machine cycled and Employee #1 was crushed to death. A hazard is created when the 3 1/2 in. diameter bore by 10 in. stroke of the pneumatically operated cylinder shifts the table back and forth, reducing the opening to approximately 1 1/2 in. The opening was not guarded as required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119797785 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |