Accident Summary Nr: 956938 - Employee catches part of left hand in truck lift gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111890547 | 09/17/1992 | 4214 | 0 | Le Express Dba Bti |
Abstract: At 8:14 a.m. on June 12, 1992, Employee #1, a truck driver, was attempting to move the lift gate on the truck that he had been operating. From his side position, he caught his left hand in the mechanism while moving a lever. Although his hand was trapped, no serious injury occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111890547 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |