Accident Summary Nr: 956920 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111890935 | 12/08/1992 | 9199 | 0 | San Joaquin County Planning & Bldg Neighborhood |
Abstract: On August 10, 1992, Employee #1, a building (construction) inspector, was inspecting a roof at a single-family residence in Stockton, CA, when he fell from an adjustable aluminum ladder. His back was sprained, and his neck and arm were injured; he was hospitalized for observation. No problem with the ladder was apparent when it was inspected on December 8, 1992, at the county office. No safety violations were cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111890935 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction inspectors |