Accident Summary Nr: 956904 - Employee's lower leg cut by shard of glass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111890679 | 10/14/1992 | 3211 | 0 | Libbey Owens Ford |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Libbey Owens Ford, was moving a stoce of glass (130 in. by 130 in. by 3/4 in.) from a storage location with a bridge crane. Employee #1 was standing back and to the side with the pendant controls, and two coworkers were assisting by handling the slings. Employee #1 said that when the initial tension was taken up by the slings, a noise was heard. He glanced to the left side of the stoce at the same time a shard of glass fell and pinned his leg to an adjacent wooden upright. The shard of glass measured 7 ft 9 in. long by 26 in. wide at one end and was somewhat pointed at the other. No safety violations were cited. Personal protective equipment was worn.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111890679 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Not specified mechanics and repairers |