Accident Summary Nr: 95690.015 - Employee's ankle is fractured by rolling forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1233842.015 | 05/17/2017 | 423320 | Sigma Marble And Granite, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on May 9, 2017, an employee was using a forklift to move a slab of granite. As the employee lifted the slab using a clamp attachment, for an unknown reason, he put the forklift into neutral and exited the cab of the vehicle. The forklift rolled forward and ran over the employees ankle, resulting in its fracture. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1233842.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |