Accident Summary Nr: 956896 - Employee suffers broken pelvis and head injuries after fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111890703 | 10/21/1992 | 0761 | 0 | Joe Maria Ranch Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On July 13, 1992, Employee #1, a farm laborer for Joe Maria Co., Inc., was riding on a 19 in. by 24 in. by 3 ft high diesel tank access platform that was mounted onto a motorless 1 1/2 ton International truck. The motorless truck was being pulled by a tractor. A rain machine pumping unit was mounted on the back of the tractor. When the tractor operator shifted gears, Employee #1 fell and was run over by the truck's rear dual wheels. He was hospitalized with a broken pelvis and head injuries. The employer was cited for not providing a safe seat or riding accommodations on the platform.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111890703 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |