Accident Summary Nr: 95689.015 - Employee's toe is amputated when it is caught between a chai
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1233821.015 | 05/18/2017 | 321999 | Agri-Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on May 11, 2017, an employee was operating a shaver which is a machine that reduces logs into shavings used for animal bedding. The employee heard a noise from the shaver and called the supervisor. The supervisor arrived and began investigating the noise. The supervisor began to shut off the machine when the employee jumped over the guarding to retrieve a wood slat. The supervisor ordered the employee out of the danger area. The employee stepped on a chain that was connected to a moving sprocket. The employee sustained an amputation of the big toe of the right foot when it was caught between chain and sprocket.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1233821.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |