Accident Summary Nr: 956870 - Employee's fingertip cut in cylinder

Accident Summary Nr: 956870 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/22/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11189080211/12/199217910Valley Industries

Abstract: On October 22, 1992, Employee #1, the tool and die supervisor for Valley Industries, was building a pneumatically operated tool that would clinch a nylon sleeve on a 1/8 in. steel wire, making a loop at one end and cutting it to length at the other. This assembly is used for the latch on spare tire carriers. The machine or tool is pneumatically operated by a 2 1/2 in. diameter cylinder that pushes a block through a channel and activates the clinching and cutting operation. Employee #1 had his left middle finger in the way when he activated the device. His finger was cut, but no bone loss was suffered. No safety violation was cited.

Keywords: DIE, CYLINDER, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111890802 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors, production occupations