Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 95687.015 - Employee Falls From Catwalk And Sustains Multiple Fractures

Accident: 95687.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 05/12/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1233761.01505/18/2017Habco, Inc.

At 4:00 p.m. on May 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an industrial constructio n company, was working on a grain elevator construction project. He was engaged in the fabrication and installation of a structure on top of the grain elevator . As Employee #1 walked along the platform of a catwalk, he fell through an ope ning in the platform to the surface below, a fall height of approximately 15 fee t. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospi tal. He was admitted and treated for a fractured ankle and tibia.

Keywords: ankle, catwalk, construction, fall, fall protection, floor opening, fracture, grain elevator, platform, tibia
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 125

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1233761.015 40 M Hospitalized injury FallDist: 15
FallHt:15
Cause:
FatCause: