Accident Summary Nr: 956839 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC LIGHT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111890539 | 09/21/1992 | 3599 | 0 | Cope Manufacturing |
Abstract: A MAINTENANCE WORKER WAS USING A 120-VOLT LIGHT STAND TO ILLUMINATE HIS WORK AREA. HE MOVED THE LIGHT CLOSER SO THAT HE COULD SEE THE JOB BETTER. THE LIGHT, WHICH WAS ON RUBBER CASTERS, HAD AN APPARENT GROUND FAULT; AND THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS WEARING RUBBER-SOLED SHOES, RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK WHEN HE TOUCHED A GROUNDED VERTICAL TURRET WHILE HE WAS HOLDING ONTO THE LIGHT STAND. HE HAD DIFFICULTY LETTING GO OF THE LIGHT, AND HE HURT HIS SHOULDER WHEN HE JERKED BACKWARDS TO RELEASE HIS GRIP.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111890539 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Machinery maintenance occupations |