Accident Summary Nr: 956821 - Employee dies after refusing blood transfusion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111919726 | 08/04/1992 | 7699 | 0 | City Of Manteca |
Abstract: On July 31, 1992, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic I for the city of Manteca, was installing an anchor pin near the loading area of refuse truck #2032 when the lead man started the truck. Employee #1 was exposed to the 6 ft by 2 ft by 2 1/2 in. packer panel. To help Employee #1, the lead man slightly moved the cylinders to get proper alignment, and the packer panel rapidly retracted, trapping Employee #1's legs between the panel and the structural support member for the hydraulic cylinders. He sustained a compound fracture of the left leg and died on August 3, 1992, after refusing a blood transfusion. The safety switches were not set and proper lockout procedures were not followed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111919726 | Fatality | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |