Accident Summary Nr: 956821 - Employee dies after refusing blood transfusion

Accident Summary Nr: 956821 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/31/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191972608/04/199276990City Of Manteca

Abstract: On July 31, 1992, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic I for the city of Manteca, was installing an anchor pin near the loading area of refuse truck #2032 when the lead man started the truck. Employee #1 was exposed to the 6 ft by 2 ft by 2 1/2 in. packer panel. To help Employee #1, the lead man slightly moved the cylinders to get proper alignment, and the packer panel rapidly retracted, trapping Employee #1's legs between the panel and the structural support member for the hydraulic cylinders. He sustained a compound fracture of the left leg and died on August 3, 1992, after refusing a blood transfusion. The safety switches were not set and proper lockout procedures were not followed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GARBAGE TRUCK, PANEL, PINNED, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, HYDRAULIC CYLINDER, LOCKOUT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111919726 Fatality Fracture Heavy equipment mechanics