Accident Summary Nr: 95682.015 - Employee is struck by tree during felling operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1216141.015 | 02/27/2017 | 238910 | Townsend Tree Service |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on February 22, 2017, an employee was operating a come along to help guide a tree being felled. The tree being felled struck another tree that was uprooted and struck the employee. He was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries that included fractures to his shoulder and ribs, as well as a punctured lung.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1216141.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury |