Accident Summary Nr: 956813 - Employee falls through weakened roof during roof repair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111919429 | 05/27/1992 | 2084 | 0 | East Side Winery Inc |
Abstract: On May 27, 1992, Employee #1 fell 25 ft through a warehouse roof during repair work. The plywood-covered roof did not appear to be dangerous from either the top or underneath. Apparently, water seeped through the flat roof and under the tar paper gravel covering and above the 7/16 in. plywood sheeting, and could not be detected. Employee #1 was hospitalized. No violations were cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111919429 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |