Accident Summary Nr: 95681.015 - Employee's finger is entangled in chain and sprocket and is
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1233711.015 | 05/17/2017 | 311812 | Flowers Baking Company Of Denton |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on May 9, 2017, an employee was lubing a chain and sprocket. As he reached into the chain and sprocket to remove bread crumbs from the guard, the employee's right index finger became entangled. The employee's finger was amputated at its first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1233711.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Engineering teachers |