Accident Summary Nr: 95681.015 - Employee's finger is entangled in chain and sprocket and is

Accident Summary Nr: 95681.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 05/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1233711.01505/17/2017311812Flowers Baking Company Of Denton

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on May 9, 2017, an employee was lubing a chain and sprocket. As he reached into the chain and sprocket to remove bread crumbs from the guard, the employee's right index finger became entangled. The employee's finger was amputated at its first knuckle.

Keywords: Amputated, Chain, Entangled, Finger, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1233711.015 43 M Non Hospitalized injury Engineering teachers