Accident Summary Nr: 956805 - Employee hospitalized after struck by flying wheel fragment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112103445 | 03/18/1992 | 3325 | 0 | Tusco Casting |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on March 4, 1992, Employee #1 was using a handcart to pick up a barrel of parts approximately 12 ft from the grinding wheel area. Another employee had just changed a wheel on a grinder and had secured the wheel before standing to the left of the grinder. The employee had told another worker next to him to step aside but he had not seen Employee #1, who was outside the grinder area. After approximately 3 to 5 seconds, the stone exploded and fragments flew at Employee #1, striking his right forearm. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112103445 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |