Accident Summary Nr: 95680.015 - Employee is killed when agriculture vehicle strikes pole bar

Accident Summary Nr: 95680.015 -- Report ID: 0253660 -- Event Date: 05/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1232660.01505/15/2017713990Sweden Town Buildings And Grounds Dept

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on May 15, 2017, an employee was driving a John Deere "Gator" when he struck an outside wall of a pole barn. The employee was crushed and died from asphyxiation.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Asphyxiated, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1232660.015 19 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm