Accident Summary Nr: 956797 - Employee crushed and killed by falling metal gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119794485 | 09/15/1997 | 5511 | 0 | Michael Stead Jeep & Eagle |
Abstract: On September 13, 1997, Employee #1, an automobile salesman, and a coworker were closing two 22 ft long by 7 1/2 ft tall heavy, square, metal tubular security gates. A weld failed on an 8 in. wide by 2 in. high by 1/4 in. thick metal strap attached to the back of the rear wheels on one of the gates that stopped the gate when it contacted a 6 in. by 3 in. high by 1 in. thick stop plate mounted between the wheel rails. The gate slid off the rail, tipped over, and crushed Employee #1. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119794485 | Fatality | Other | Sales workers, motor vehicles and boats |