Accident Summary Nr: 956748 - Employee killed when run over by farm tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111917985 | 12/04/1991 | 0139 | 0 | William Rose |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 2, 1991, Employee #1 was driving a Farmall farm tractor that was pulling a hay baler. Four tractors and balers were working in tandem baling alfalfa hay in a large field. As Employee #1 approached the end of the field, he noted a bale of hay on the ground some distance in front of him. He turned to look at the back of his baler to ensure that a bale dropped to the ground properly. His left drive wheel struck the bale in front of him and he was thrown forward off the tractor. The left drive wheel ran him over, dislocating his left hip and fracturing his pelvis. The tractor was a 1949 model and was not equipped with a ROPS or a seat belt. Employee #1 was an experienced and trained driver. No violation was found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111917985 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |