Accident Summary Nr: 956730 - Iron worker injured in fall with collapsing structure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111916953 | 09/30/1991 | 1791 | 0 | California Erectors, Bay Area, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 30, 1991, Employee #1, a journeyman iron worker, fell approximately 16 ft when he rode collapsing structural steel to the floor. He sustained a hairline fracture to one leg. Employee #1 was treated in the emergency room of the on-site hospital (doctor's medical center), then released that same evening to convalesce at home. The investigation disclosed that one end of the beam that fell was securely attached to a fully triangulated column. The other end was attached to a free-standing square tube column that was bolted to an angle iron and welded temporarily to a steel insert in the deck. This attachment did not provide sufficient strength and resistance to keep the column and the attached beam from rolling and falling.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111916953 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |