Accident Summary Nr: 956722 - Employee injured in fall from beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111917548 | 12/12/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Acme Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Acme Construction, was assisting two coworkers with the layout of a wood beam. He was working from a 10 ft ladder. Employee #1 was to hold one end of a tape measure, take a measurement, then hand the tape measure to one of the coworkers, and make a measurement in the opposite direction. Instead of handing the tape to a coworker, he climbed off the ladder onto the wood beam and started walking toward the coworker. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111917548 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Carpenter apprentices |