Accident Summary Nr: 95672.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught in an automatic v
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1233600.015 | 05/18/2017 | 332999 | Olson Industries Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 11, 2017, an employee was operating a Hyd-Mech automatic horizontal band saw. The employee was removing a 3" by 20' steel round bar when the automatic front vice of the band saw closed. The employee's middle finger of the left hand was caught in the vice. The employee sustained an amputation of the left middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1233600.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |