Accident Summary Nr: 95671.015 - Worker on utility pole is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1233597.015 | 05/18/2017 | 238210 | Hampton Tedder Electric |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 18, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was part of a work crew working in a residential neighborhood and preparing to string wire from a utility pole that another crew had replaced. Employee #1 was assigned to prep cable on the ground next to a bucket truck. For an undetermined reason, he went up in the bucket without rubber gloves or other PPE and without testing or grounding. Employee #1 made contact with energized 4 kilovolt conductors. Several coworkers ran to his aid, brought him down, and removed him from the bucket. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital in critical condition. He was admitted and treated for electrical burns to his left neck, left cheek, left hand and fingers; an electrical energy wound on his right hand that resulted in the loss of his index finger and partial loss of his thumb; and an exit wound on his right shoulder approximately 2 inches in diameter.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1233597.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |