Accident Summary Nr: 956698 - Employee's finger severed by pulley wheel in dicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119753564 | 07/31/1992 | 2033 | 0 | Sierra Quality Canners |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at lunch when he looked out the lunchroom window and saw that the dies were stuck on a pear dicing machine. To fix the jam, he went under the work area and started to pull on a belt for the dicer's hydraulic motor. As he tugged, the motor energized and the belt pulled his right middle finger through a pulley wheel, severing it at the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119753564 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |