Accident Summary Nr: 95668.015 - Employee's toe is cut by high-pressure water stream during c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1233043.015 | 05/16/2017 | 561790 | Mida Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 11, 2017, an employee who performs clean-up operations at a work site was preparing for water blasting using a NLB model 40215 DBA 40 K machine serial number U415110-4. The previous water blasting machine operator complained that the spray nozzle was not rotating properly. The employee tested the high-pressure water spray nozzle prior to donning the proper personal protective equipment. The employee kicked the end of the nozzle to ensure it was working. The employee's foot slipped and accidently passed under the high-pressure water stream. This caused a cut to a toe to the employee's left foot. The employee was transported to Washington Hospital in Fremont, CA and treated for a laceration to his left foot. The employee was admitted to the hospital for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1233043.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |