Accident Summary Nr: 95667.015 - Employee handling concrete precast amputates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 95667.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1233583.01505/18/2017238120Forterra Pipe And Precast Llc

Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on April 7, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a manufacturer of concrete pipe and other precast products, were engaged in precast work. Employee #1 was removing a concrete mold. He was attempting to place a brace under the concrete precast when Coworker #1, a machine operator, lowered the precast. The precast struck Employee #1's hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for the partial amputation of two fingers. During the subsequent investigation, a factor in the incident was identified as lack of communication between the machine operator and the workers on the ground.

Keywords: Amputation, Concrete Form Work, Concrete Pipe, Construction, Finger, Material Handling, Mold, Molding Machine, Precast, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1233583.015 31 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction