Accident Summary Nr: 95665.015 - Employee's finger amputated in saw kick back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1233578.015 | 05/18/2017 | 236117 | Scott O'Hara Construction |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 15, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in carpentry work at the construction site for a private residence. He was working on the deck and laying out 1 foot by 6 foot planks. Recognizing that a board needed a relief notch, he pulled up the plank and prepared to place the notch using a Ridgid Circular Saw R8651. As Employee #1 released the saw trigger, the saw kicked back. It lacerated the third, fourth, and fifth fingers of his left hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of his left hand ring finger and lacerations to the middle and pinky fingers.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1233578.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |