Accident Summary Nr: 95664.015 - Employee is injured when nail gun misfires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1233535.015 | 05/17/2017 | 238130 | R & A Roof Structures, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 26, 2017, Employee #1 was standing by a fabricated table holding a 2 inch by 10 inch wooden block for a coworker. The coworker was using a HITACHI nail gun (model number: NR83A) to construct wood frames for skylights on the roof. The nail gun misfired a nail , which struck Employee #1 in his throat. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1233535.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |