Accident Summary Nr: 95663.015 - Employee falls from unguarded surface and sustains multiple
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1233562.015 | 05/17/2017 | 238310 | Missouri Insulation & Supply |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on May 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an insulation company, was working at a residential building site. He was above ground level and examining the work area to determine how to accomplish his assigned task. Employee #1 moved backwards and fell from an unprotected walking surface, a fall height of approximately 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a traumatic head injury and fractures to his neck and back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1233562.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |