Accident Summary Nr: 95661.015 - Employee punctures arm while cutting pork loins
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1233545.015 | 05/17/2017 | 311611 | Smithfield Foods - Denison |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on May 8, 2017, an employee was handling and cutting pork loins using a straight bladed knife. During work, the knife contacted the employee's upper left arm and severed the artery. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for the puncture wound.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1233545.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |