Accident Summary Nr: 956599 - Machinist injured by swinging locomotive traction motor unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119754240 | 07/29/1992 | 7694 | 0 | Southern Pacific Transportation Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 9, 1992, a coworker was beginning to lift one of 10,000 lb assembled locomotive traction motor units. Employee #1, a machinist working for Southern Pacific Transportation, Inc., with his back turned to the lift being made 8 to 10 away, was placing caulking compound about the top of the assembly of another motor. The lifted motor assembly swung back across the floor, striking and pinning Employee #1's knee between the two motor assemblies. Employee #1 was taken to University Medical Center, Sacramento, CA, where he was treated for a crushed knee. Two mistakes were made: one, Employee #1 was in an improper position with his back turned; two, the lift was made with the load hook improperly positioned over the load, allowing the load to swing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119754240 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinists |