Accident Summary Nr: 956581 - Mechanic's heel fractured in fall from work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119753556 | 07/30/1992 | 2068 | 0 | Blue Diamond Growers |
Abstract: Employee #1, working as a mechanic, was taking down some storage bins in a warehouse. The bins were in a steel structure framework about 20 ft high. Two chain falls were hooked to ceiling mounted bolts, bolted into concrete. The bolts had been in place for years. The crew had removed one similar structure the previous day using the same bolts. The chain falls were hooked to the steel frame, which had been unbolted from floor mountings. The chain falls then lowered the framework so it could be removed horizontally by a forklift. But the ceiling bolts came loose and the frame crashed to the floor. Employee #1, who had been on the left platform lowering the chain fall, fell about 15 ft and broke his right heel. He required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119753556 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |