Accident Summary Nr: 956573 - Employee injured in fall from stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 956573 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/17/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11975508008/12/199217110Bangar Contractors Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing 4 ft sections of duct work that was approximately 12 to 14 ft from the concrete floor. He was at the 7 ft level of a 10 ft stepladder, about to remove one section, which was held by two long bolts or straps that were secured to trusses in the attic. He planned to cut one strap so that he could put a Genie lift under the section and lower it after he cut the one strap. The other strap broke and the 4 ft section swung down and hit the stepladder, knocking Employee #1 to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a fractured femur and wrist and had to have a pin surgically inserted into the femur. Because a serious injury from a 7 ft fall is not expected, safety violations were not cited.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DUCT, DISMANTLING, STEPLADDER, CONSTRUCTION, THIGH, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BOLT, FALL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119755080 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported