Accident Summary Nr: 956565 - Employee injured in fall at sawmill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119754539 | 09/18/1992 | 2421 | 0 | Michigan-California Lumber Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 is the # 3 diverter operator at a sawmill. Numerous jams of lumber were coming from the bin sorter onto the reman table by the quad belt. Employee #1 went to where the lumber had jammed and used a pick iron to pry the lumber free. He was standing on an oily electric motor near an opening in the building where the lumber is conveyed into the mill. The electric motor was approximately 2 ft above the floor and approximately 1 to 2 ft from the 5 ft 5 in. high and 6 ft long opening. His pick iron slipped and Employee #1 fell from the motor backward 30 ft and landed on concrete on his buttocks with his hands behind him to help break his fall. Employee #1 required hospitalization. Two serious willful citations were issued. The employer had unsafe work conditions for a long time and did nothing to provide a suitable work platform.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119754539 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |