Accident Summary Nr: 95656.015 - Contractor falls from roof and sustains facial fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216727.015 | 03/09/2017 | 238160 | Sf Crown Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:18 p.m. on February 28, 2017, an employee was working as the owner of a roofing contractor. He was supervising the work being done at a house. He missed his footing as he stepped on to rotted wood at the edge of the roof at the back of the house. He fell approximately 2.4 or 2.7 meters (8 feet or 8 feet, 10 inches) onto a back stair landing. He hit his face when he landed and he sustained a facial fracture. He was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance or repair | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1216727.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |