Accident Summary Nr: 956557 - Employee injured when run over by paving machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119755007 | 08/21/1992 | 1611 | 0 | California Pavement Maintenance Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a paving machine operator, was laying asphalt on a narrow strip of the parking lot at the back of a Goodyear Tire store. He had gotten off the machine to clean asphalt from between the machine and the dump truck. A coworker was using a 5,200 lb steam roller to compact the asphalt. The coworker said that as he was backing up, he looked over his left shoulder and saw Employee #1 between the dump truck and the paver. Employee #1 stepped out backward into the path of the roller. When he looked over his right shoulder, the coworker did not see Employee #1. The steam roller knocked him down and ran over him from his feet up to his chest and over again as the roller was backed off. Employee #1 suffered a crushed right ankle, broken foot, cracked right ribs, and burns from the hot asphalt. No violation was cited.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119755007 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |